Understanding Australia's Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

This article is a rough guide to what is Skilled Nominated Visa or subclass 190, its application process, entitlements and how it differs from Skilled Independent Visa or the subclass 189.

Definition of Skilled Nominated Visa
Skilled nominated visa is a type of visa in which a skilled worker is nominated by a state or territory in Australia or has obtained sponsorship from a family member who is an Australian resident. Skilled Nominated Visa is a point-based visa. In this subclass, the worker (and the eligible family members) can work and live permanent in Australia.

australia_visa
Photo credit

Note:
Sponsorship by a state or territory entails additional 5 points in the visa point test, but not by a family member type of sponsorship.

How to Apply For Skilled Nominated Visa

To lodge the application for Skilled Nominated Visa, the applicant should first submit EOI or Expression of Interest through SkillSelect which can be done in or outside Australia. If the candidate is qualified or able to meet the requirements, he will then receive a letter stating he can proceed to the application process.

Application Requirements for Skilled Nominated Visa

Anyone who wishes to file an application for Skilled Nominated Visa should have the following qualifications:

  • The applicant should be less than 50 years old but more than 18 years of age;
  • has relevant skilled occupation which must be in the current SOL list
  • Pass the skills assessment test;
  • Proof of competency in English language; must have an IELTS satisfactory result with a minimum of 6.0 score in every component.
  • Obtain at least 60 on the point test; and
  • Physically and mentally fit.

Because the candidate is nominated by the state, the skilled worker should:

  • Stay in the territory for a minimum of two years
  • Update the state for any significant changes in personal information. For example, home address and other contact information.
  • Be able to complete surveys whenever asked

Note: The applicant will be given a total of 60 days from the day of invitation to complete the requirements for the Skilled Nominated Visa. The applicant can include his wife, child or dependent relative in the said visa application.

Privileges of Skilled Nominated Visa
The following are the entitlements of Skilled Nominated Visa or Subclass 190:

  1. Work and live permanently anywhere in Australia
  2. Health care benefits such as Medicare
  3. Subject to residency criteria (Australian citizenship)
  4. Sponsorship of relatives for permanent residence

Similarities and Difference of Skilled Nominated Visa and Skilled Independent Visa

The main difference between Skilled Nominated Visa and Skilled Independent Visa is that the former is based on sponsorship.

  • Both Skilled Nominated Visa and Skilled Independent Visa are intended for skilled workers.
  • Both Skilled Nominated Visa and Skilled Independent Visa follow the 60-point criteria.
  • Both Skilled Nominated Visa and Skilled Independent Visa require submission of EOI (Expression of Interest) before the person is invited to proceed to the application process.
  • In Skilled Nominated Visa, the person needs to stay in the sponsored territory for at least 2 years.
You might also like
Comments
Loading...