Guide to New Migrants in Italy

This information aims to provide general information to those who wish to migrate to Italy now or in the near future.

I: Wise Decision-making before departure
Base the decision to move on a realistic assessment of the costs and benefits of migration for employment.

Labour Market Opportunities in Italy
Main industries are tourism, machinery, iron and steel, chemicals, food processing, textiles, motor vehicles, clothing, footwear, and ceramics.

Labour force by occupation:

Agriculture 5%
Industry 32%
Services 63%

Requested Qualifications
The most important qualification for working in Italy is the ability to speak Italian. Diplomas and certificates have to be translated into Italian. For many professions, certificates and diploma must be recognized by an official body, and might require training and qualification specific to Italy. The recognition process is based on the analysis of the documentation submitted by individual applicants and the evaluation of both the academic and professional components of the foreign professional profile.
With reference to the health sector, in Italy, the professional profiles as chemists, dentists, veterinarians, and those profiles in sanitary auxiliary professions or activities such as nurses, midwives, physiotherapists, technical assistants, etc., fall under the responsibility of the Ministry of Health.

II: Finding a job abroad
Most major newspapers and magazines in Italy have job vacancy websites that can usually be accessed free of charge. Some examples for job vacancy sources:
– Corriere della Sera (Milan daily newspaper): Publishes job offers on Fridays, accessible at: http://www.corriere.it/lavoro/index.jhtml (only Italian)
– Bollettino Del Lavoro: a monthly publication available at www.bollettinodellavoro.it (only Italian)

Legal requirements for Citizens for working in Italy
1. Authorization to work. Citizens who want to work in Italy need an authorization to work issued by the local Department of Labor office of the place of future employment in Italy.

2. Visa. Citizens outside Europe need a visa to enter Italy. If they plan to stay more than 90 days they have to apply for a residence visa.

Checklist for work permit visa:
Visa Application form fully completed and signed by the applicant, download: http://www.esteri.it/visti/pdf/Domanda_e.pdf?
Recent passport-size photographs with clear background;
Valid passport with validity of at least 16 months;
Authorization to work with an entry clearance stamp issued by the Italian Department of?Labor;
Work contract;
Many of the above documents must be translated into Italian. All translations must be done by a translator approved by the local Italian consulate, a list of whom is provided by Italian consulates on request.

3. Permit to stay. All foreigners who plan to remain in Italy for longer than 90 days must apply for a “permit to stay” at the local police headquarters within eight days after arrival in Italy.
4. Workers ´ registration card. All employees except managers and executives require a workers’ registration card from the Provincial Inspectorate of Work, which is valid for ten years. This booklet is required in order to be legally employed.

III. Conditions of employment/legislation

Working time and holidays?
The normal working period comprises 40 hours per week. The legal maximum of working hours per week in Italy is 48 hours over a period of 7 days, including overtime hours/ 250 hours per year.

IV. Problems and difficulties

Foreign workers who have experienced exploitation and abuse while employed abroad can file complaints and seek legal redress either while they are still in the country or upon their return.

Comments
Loading...