Procedure for Dual Citizenship for Filipinos Based in Australia

Dual citizenship is a status whereby an individual is regarded or recognized as a citizen of two different countries.

Who is eligible for dual citizenship
All natural-born Filipinos who have acquired citizenship in another country are eligible to apply for Philippine Dual Citizenship. One is considered a natural born Filipino citizen if and only if he or she was born to a father and or a mother who is a Filipino at the time of his or her birth. Furthermore, those children below 18 years old are considered as qualified dependents. They may be legitimate, illegitimate or adopted children of the said applicant. On the other hand, those 18 years old and above, who were born to either one or both Filipino parents need to apply for reacquisition of Filipino citizenship on their own.

Requirements

Requirements are submitted personally or by mail to the Philippine Embassy.

Philippine Embassy in Australia
1 Moonah Place, Yarralumla, ACT 2600

If submitted by mail, a self-addressed stamp must be submitted as well along with the requirements. The requirements necessary for application include the following:

  1. Duly accomplished and signed Petition under Oath which can be downloaded at the Philippine Embassy’s website.
  2. Original or certified true copy of Birth certificate authenticated by the National Statistics office or original copy of old Philippine Passport. However, if these documents are not available then at least two of these supporting documents must be available(1.) Baptismal Certificate
    (2.) Birth Certificates of Children
    (3.) Marriage Contract
    (4.) Land Titles
    (5.) Proof of Service to Philippine Government
    (6.) NBI Clearance or
    (7.) other official and genuine documents which could prove natural-born citizenship.
  3. An original copy of the issued report of birth accomplished by the Philippine Embassy in the country of birth. This is only required from those persons born in another country who has atleast one Filipino parent at the time of his or her birth.
  4. Four (4) recent passport-sized photos of the applicant. The photographs should be in white background. Furthermore, applicant must be in decent business attire.
  5. Certificate of Foreign Citizenship (must be a certified true copy)
  6. Data page of foreign passport or driver’s license (must be a certified true copy)
  7. For married female applicants, the marriage Contract issued by the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages (original or certified true copy)
  8. For divorcees, Final Decree of Divorce (certified true copy)
  9. Certified true copy of birth certificate of beneficiary (minor children) included in the application;

australia_philippines_passport

Fees
The payment charged for processing fee for primary applicants is A$90.00 and A$45.00 for each beneficiary included in the application. Payments can be made through postal money order or bank draft payable to the Philippine Embassy.

Procedure

  1. LODGEMENT. The Client submits all documents and requirements at the Dual Citizenship counter of the Philippine Embassy.
  2. INTERVIEW. The Dual Citizenship officer will interview the applicant and evaluate the documents at hand. If the documents are enough and complete, the applicant proceeds to the next step. However, if the documents are insufficient then the officer will list additional documents needed and the processing will commence once required documents are completely submitted.
  3. PAYMENT. After all the documents are completed the applicant pays the required fees at the cashier.
  4. PROCESSING. The Dual Citizenship officer prepares the Dual Citizenship papers.
  5. OATH-TAKING. The applicant attends the oath-taking ceremony held at the consulate every 3rd and 4th week of the month. During the ceremony, the applicant undergoes (a.) briefing (b.) oath-taking (c.) distribution of dual citizenship papers.
You might also like
Comments
Loading...