Change of Address Requirement as US Green Card Holder

As a US permanent resident, one of your responsibilities to the government is to provide accurate contact information. One example is your home address.

Each time you move to a new address, you must notify the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services within 10 days of your relocation. The process is simple and straightforward. You can do either of the following:

  • USCIS website www.uscis.gov/addresschange
  • Customer Service at 1-800-375-5283

Conditional Permanent Resident
If you are a Conditional Permanent Resident, you may be in the United States as a conditional permanent resident (CR). You are a CR if you were married for less than two years to your U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse on the day your permanent resident status was granted. If you have children, they also may be conditional permanent residents.

See Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence, for instructions on the filing process for children. Some immigrant investors are also conditional permanent residents. A CR has the same rights and responsibilities as a permanent resident.

Conditional permanent residents must file Form I-751, and immigrant investors must file Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions, within two years of the date they were granted conditional permanent resident status. This date is usually the expiration date of your Permanent Resident Card.

You should file these forms within the 90-day period prior to the two-year anniversary of when you got your conditional permanent residence. If you do not do this, you could lose your immigration status.

Comments
Loading...