UK Requirements for Filipino Job Applicants

Good news to those looking for jobs in the United Kingdom: there are almost 150,000 job vacancies available at the moment. The bad news: not all who wish to apply are aware of the requirements to qualify to land those jobs.

This was revealed by recruitment consultant Emmanuel Geslani said Filipino professionals like scientists, environmental specialists, information technology and telecoms specialists, health care workers, teachers, marketing executives, and social care personnel “are still in the wanted list” in the UK.

But he said the entry of qualified applicants into the Kingdom would depend on the points-based system introduced by its Borders and Immigration System in 2008. It requires that overseas nationals wanting to enter the UK undergo a managed immigration program with a five-tier system.

“This means depending on the category of (the) visa, you will be permitted to live and work in the UK, seek and undertake employment, establish a business, invests or be self-employed,” he said.

Under the Tier 1 permit system, highly skilled individuals like engineers, information technology specialists, and marketing professionals would not be required to have job offers before filing for an application to enter the UK.

“It is your credentials that are assessed and if you have 75 points accumulated then you are qualified to apply for a Tier 1 visa. Points are based on age, experience, academic degrees like PhDs or Masters, and present income of from 18,000 to 40,000 British pounds,” he said.

He added that the worker must be proficient in the English language and can support himself or herself and any dependents without using public funds.

If an applicant is successful, he or she would have the right to immigrate to the Kingdom and have full and free access to the UK employment market.

Under Tier 2, teachers, nurses, and engineers may qualify. But under this category, a job offer or a sponsor registered with the UK Border Agency is necessary to process the application.

Applicants under this should have a minimum of 70 points in skills assessment and must have a score of 7.0 in the International English Language Testing System. A job in the shortage occupation list, qualifications like Bachelor, Masters, and PhD degrees, and income also gain them additional points.

Geslani said Tier 2 visas would offer successful applicants a “potential route” for a permanent settlement in the UK, wherein they can become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain and a path to British citizenship after five years.

Dependents like spouse, civil partner, unmarried partner and/or dependent children below 18 would also be allowed to join the worker as long as he or she is capable of supporting them.

On the other hand, low-skilled workers or seasonal types of work would fall under Tier 3 while international games participants, church workers, and charity volunteer fall under Tier 5. Visas for both categories only allow a limited period of stay.

Tier 4 visas are likewise not intended as a route to residency in the UK or British naturalization but it would provide qualified applicants the possibility of transferring to a work permit under Tier 2.

“The fastest route available for Filipino health care workers, dentists, pharmacists, HRM graduates who want to reach the UK is through the Tier 4 student visa category, which requires the educational institution to accept the student,” said Geslani.

Under the student work program introduced by international job consultancies, more than 4,000 Filipinos have been granted student visas since 2008.

The UK Border Agency has, meanwhile, said that it will intensify its drive against fraudulent visa applications in the Philippines.